Womad Las Palmas

 

The full schedule for Womad Las Palmas de Gran Canaria.  It kicks off tomorrow night.  A few friends from Tenerife are pissed that they are going to miss the session by Don Letts, I do believe it’s his first foray down this way after all these years in the game.  Hopefully we’ll be able to get some words and thoughts from him and other artists for the radio program over the next couple of weeks.  Plenty, plenty happening over the four days, enough to make up for not seeing and hearing Mr. Letts.

Amparo Sánchez (España), Bako Dagnon (Mali), Balkatalan Experience (España), Benjamín Escoriza (España), Bigott (España), Cheikh Lô (Senegal), Don Letts (Reino Unido y Jamaica), Dub Colossus (Etiopía y Reino Unido), DJ Gufi (España), Frédéric Galliano & Kuduro Sound System (Francia), Gaf y La Estrella de la Muerte (Canarias – España), Hanggai (China), Kiko Veneno (España), Krystle Warren (EEUU), La Perra de Pavlov (Canarias – España), Mayra Andrade (Cabo Verde), Muntu Valdo (Camerún), Orchestre National de Bàrbes (Francia, Marruecos y Argelia), Other Worlds Arts (Reino Unido), Rasta Glover (Canarias – España), Samuel Yirga (aka Sammi) (Reino Unido), Seu Jorge & Almaz (Brasil), Sola Arts (Tibet y Reino Unido)., Takeifa (Senegal), Terakaft (Mali), The Amaroses (Canarias – España), The Birkins (Canarias – España), The Creole Choir of Cuba (Cuba), The Mistake (Canarias – España), Toubab All Stars (Francia), Warsaw Village Band (Polonia), Zürych (Canarias – España)

See you by the tree.

Jueves, 11 de noviembre / Thursday

Santa Catalina

19.00hs – 19.55hs: Toubab All Stars (concierto).

20.25- 21.35hs: La Perra de Pavlov (concierto).

21-35hs – 21.45hs: Canción 2016 / Lectura del Manifiesto: el grupo canario

Espacio Libre interpretará su canción Nos gusta Las Palmas de Gran Canaria justo

antes de la lectura del manifiesto.

22.15hs – 23.15hs: The Creole Choir of Cuba (concierto).

24.00hs – 01.00hs: Kiko Veneno (concierto).

Guagua

19.45hs – 20.30hs: Taller de Creole Choir (taller)

21.30hs – 22.15hs: DJ Gufi (concierto).

23.15hs – 24.00hs: The Amaroses (concierto).

01.00 – 02.00hs: DJ Don Letts (concierto).

Museo Elder

18.00hs – Presentación del Ciclo de Cine África.

18.15hs – Proyección de Pumzi.

18.40hs – Proyección Un Transport en Commun.

19.40hs – Proyección Dowaha.

Viernes, 12 de noviembre / Friday

Santa Catalina

20.00hs – 20.45hs: Rasta Glover (concierto).

21.30hs – 22.30hs: Amparo Sánchez (concierto).

23.30hs – 00.45hs: Bako Dagnon (concierto).

01.45hs – 03.00hs: Seu Jorge & Almaz (concierto).

Boulevard

20-45hs – 21.30hs: The Creole Choir of Cuba (concierto).

22.30hs – 23.30hs: Hanggai (concierto).

00.45hs – 01.45hs: Bigott (concierto).

Guagua

20.00hs – 20.45hs: Balkatalan Experience (taller).

21.30hs – 22.30hs: The Birkins (concierto).

23.30 – 00.45hs: Krystle Warren (concierto).

01.45hs – 03.00hs: Balkatalan Experience (concierto).

Edificio Miller

14.15hs – 15.15hs: The Creole Choir of Cuba (taller).

15.45hs – 16.30hs: Amparo Sánchez (taller).

17.00hs – 17.45hs: Bako Dagnon (taller).

19.30hs – 20.30hs: Hanggai (taller).

Programa para niños

16.00hs – 18.30hs: Taller de manualidades con los artistas de Other World Arts y

Sola Arts.

Museo Elder

18.00 – Proyección Les Larmes de L`Emigration.

19.00hs – Proyección Imani.

Sábado, 13 de noviembre / Saturday

Santa Catalina

19.15hs – 20.15hs: Gaf y La Estrella de la Muerte (concierto).

21.15hs – 22.15hs: Warsaw Village Band (concierto).

23.15hs – 24.30hs: Benjamín Escoriza (concierto).

02.00hs – 03.30hs: Orchestre National de Bàrbes (concierto).

Boulevard

20.15hs – 21.15hs: Muntu Valdo (concierto).

22.15hs – 23.15hs: Terakaft (concierto).

24.30hs – 02.00hs: Frédéric Galliano & Kuduro Sound System (concierto).

Guagua

19.15hs – 20.00hs: Balkatalan Experience (taller).

21.15hs – 22.00hs: Samuel Yirga (aka Sammi) (concierto).

23.15hs – 24.15hs: Takeifa (concierto)

02.10hs – 03.30hs: Zürych (concierto).

Edificio Miller

13.15hs – 14.00hs: Frédéric Galliano & Kuduro Sound System (taller).

14.30hs – 15.15hs: Dub Colossus (taller).

15.45hs – 16.30hs: Terakaft (taller).

17.00hs – 17.45hs: Muntu Valdo (taller).

18.15hs – 19.00hs: Warsaw Village Band (taller).

19.30hs – 20.15hs: Benjamín Escoriza (taller).

Programa para niños

11.00 a 13.30hs y de 15.00hs a 17.30hs: Taller de manualidades con los artistas de

Other World Arts y Sola Arts.

Museo Elder

17.00hs: Proyección Kontinuasom.

18.30hs: Proyección Apres L`Ocean.

Domingo, 14 de noviembre / Sunday

Santa Catalina

19.00hs – 20.00hs: The Mistake (concierto).

20.30hs – 21.30hs: Mayra Andrade (concierto).

22.00 hs – 23.00hs: Dub Colossus (concierto)

23.30hs – 01.00hs: Cheikh Lô (concierto).

Programas para niños

11.00hs – 13.30hs y de 14.30hs – 16.30hs: Taller de manualidades con los artistas de

Other World Arts y Sola Arts.

Museo Elder

11.00hs – Proyección de Nous Aussi Avons Marchz Sur La Lune.

Proyección Les Oreilles.

Proyección Lezare.

Proyección Made in Mauritíus.

Proyección The Tunnel.

Proyección Camet de Voyage.

Parque Santa Catalina

18.00hs – Procesión.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s